NTSB Identification: SEA89LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40838.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1989 in MIDDLETON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N5571X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APCH FOR FIRST SPRAY RUN, THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK GUY WIRES AT EDGE OF THE FIELD. BOTH THE PILOT & GROUND CREW HAD CHECKED THE FIELD FOR OBSTRUCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE GUY WIRES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months