NTSB Identification: SEA89LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40851.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in PRINEVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-CA, registration: N36532
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRSTRIP. PILOT'S REPORT OF ACCIDENT WAS NOT SUBMITTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months