NTSB Identification: SEA89FA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40824.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8257V
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A VFR FLT FROM SKAGWAY TO JUNEAU, AK, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED OBSCURING WX CONDITIONS AND REVERSED COURSE. EN ROUTE BACK TO SKAGWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG. HE DESCENDED TO FLY UNDER THE WX AND LOST VISUAL REFERENCE AT ABOUT 150 FT ABOVE A SALTWATER INLET. HE INITIATED A CLIMB IN IMC, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A STEEP, WOODED HILLSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months