NTSB Identification: SEA89FA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40823.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1989 in ATHOL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N8061K
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD DURING A FLY-IN. IT WAS ESTABLISHED PRIOR TO FLIGHT THAT THE OWNER/PILOT WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE SURVIVING INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND THEN SUDDENLY ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, ENTERING INTO A STALL AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months