NTSB Identification: SEA89FA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41035.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in ELGIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6941B
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A SOUTHERLY TAKEOFF FROM HIS SHORT/UNEVEN GRASS AIRSTRIP IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WITH 3 OCCUPANTS ABOARD. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT STALLED AT LOW ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. ABOUT 23 MI SOUTH AT LA GRANDE, OR, THE WIND WAS CALM; WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 5 TO 10 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4100 FT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN 2:15 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 9 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF/INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: QUARTERING TAILWIND, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months