NTSB Identification: NYC89LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39858.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in CHALFONT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5209G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE CHECK WAS MADE AND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE PHILADELPHIA TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 72 DEGREES AND 59 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months