NTSB Identification: NYC89LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40480.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185D, registration: N1526F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG POWER DROPPED TO 900 RPM. AS HE APCHD A LAKE TO LAND, THERE WERE BOATS AHEAD & A WOODED AREA TO HIS LEFT, SO HE MANEUVERED TO THE RIGHT TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT FLOAT 1ST & WAS DAMAGED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES & BOATS) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months