NTSB Identification: NYC89LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40477.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1989 in MT PLEASANT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N19652
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE STRUT FAILED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND THE PROP WAS BENT. NO MAINTENANCE OR MECHANICAL IRREGULARITY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT THAT RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months