NTSB Identification: NYC89LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41995.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1989 in BRICKTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8388A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHILE APPROACHING THE FIELD THE AIRPLANE HIT A MOUND OF DIRT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ACROSS A ROAD, HIT A CURB AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. FAA PERSONNEL TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. THE TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months