NTSB Identification: NYC89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39946.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in EIGHTY FOUR, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 1-23, registration: N91867
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT MADE A POOR LANDING PATTERN WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. ON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT SAID THAT HE OVER-CONTROLLED THE GLIDER ALLOWING THE NOSE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND AT THIS TIME HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE GLIDER BOUNCED AND GROUNDLOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR HANDLING OF THE GLIDER DURIG LANDING. THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED AND CAUSED THE NOSE TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY SURFACE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, RESULTING IN A GROUNDLOOP. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months