NTSB Identification: NYC89LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40478.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N8061C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP A BANNER LOCATED ADJACENT TO GARDEN STATE PARKWAY. THE BANNER WAS SUCCESSFULLY PICKED UP, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT IT FELT HEAVY EVEN WITH FULL POWER BEING APPLIED. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER PRESSURE TO CORRECT A WING LOW ATTITUDE & FORWARD PRESSURE TO LOWER THE AIRCRAFT NOSE. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE. AS THE PILOT REACHED FOR THE BANNER RELEASE, THE LEFT WING CLIPPED A 20 FT PINE TREE & THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED COUNTERCLOCKWISE, IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, AND HIS DELAY TO JETTISON THE BANNER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LOCATION OF THE TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months