NTSB Identification: NYC89LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40737.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in ITHACA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71793
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE BECAME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY, BOUNCED, STALLED, VEERED AND FINALLY DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL ON TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months