NTSB Identification: NYC89LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40773.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1989 in STORMVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6872N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON BOARD THE MOONEY M20C WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT FLY, AND THEN HE HEARD A STALL WARNING HORN AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. HE SAID HE PULLED OFF THE POWER AND SETTLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FIELD WITH STEEL DRUMS WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months