NTSB Identification: NYC89LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41582.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in LANCASTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6171B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD, HE MADE A LEFT TURN AND HIT AN ABUTMENT. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND THE PILOT, WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED THERE WAS WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE PILOT REPORTED GETTING 1/2 TEASPOON OF WATER OUT OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months