NTSB Identification: NYC89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42002.
Accident occurred Friday, July 14, 1989 in HAMMOND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5913W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED NORMALLY UNITL IT WAS ROTATED. THE PILOT SAID HE NOTICED A POWER LOSS AND A DROP IN RPM TO 2100. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 5 FEET OFF THE GROUND WITH ABOUT 900 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED BACK ON THE WET RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END STRIKING SOME TREE STUMPS. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE TACHOMETER INDICATED 100 RPM LOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE THE ACCIDENT WAS A WET GRASS RUNWAY AND THE FAULTY TACHOMETER WHICH INFLUENCED THE PILOT'S DECISION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months