NTSB Identification: NYC89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41581.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in WALPOLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N5014H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A 1 MILE DECENT TO HIS HOME AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND SHORTLY THERE AFTER STOPPED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN IN AN EFFORT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A POWER LINE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO FALL VERTICALLY ABOUT 20 FEET, IMPACTING THE GROUND. AN ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR SHOWED SUFFICIENT FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE POWERLINE WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months