NTSB Identification: NYC89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41853.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1989 in WATERVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N961WW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 05. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT AND HE CORRECTED WITH POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON WET PAVEMENT; BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO BROKEN RUNWAY PAVEMENT AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED NOTAMS THAT 2700 FEET OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 05 WAS CLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF NOTAMS AND THE EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months