NTSB Identification: NYC89LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39945.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in ONEIDA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4953B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA 152 ENCOUNTERED A CHANGE IN DIRECTION OF WIND DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT ONEIDA COUNTY AIRPORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE WIND CHANGE CAUSED HER TO FLARE TOO SOON AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND PORPOISED, EVEN THOUGH THE THROTTLE HAD BEEN PUSHED IN, THE RESPONSE WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER AND MAINTAIN CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING DUE TO WIND CHANGE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND A DELAYED RESPONSE TO THE BALLOONING OF THE ACFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months