NTSB Identification: NYC89LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40486.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in AKRON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N3154T
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO NORTH BUFFALO SUBURBAN AIRPORT IN LOCKPORT, NEW YORK AFTER STAYING OVER NIGHT IN ONEONTA, NEW YORK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK AND CONTACTED BUFFALO APPROACH FOR VECTORS TO NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REACH THE AIRPORT. WHEN IT WAS LANDED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS LESS THAN A CUP OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months