NTSB Identification: NYC89LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40485.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in PLATTSBURGH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48683
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LANDING AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE REDUCED POWER AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, SO HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TIP TO HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months