NTSB Identification: NYC89LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39943.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in BEVERLY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2752M
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND ON RWY 27 AFTER LANDING LONG. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS AFRAID TO USE THE BRAKES AND ADDED POWER BUT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLISION WITH TREES DURING AN ABORTED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WITH INSUFFICIENT REMAINING RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months