NTSB Identification: NYC89LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39944.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1989 in FISHERS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N1731R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A GRASS STRIP THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 185 FLOAT PLANE FELT A SHIMMY AND ABORTED TAKEOFF. WHEN THE WEIGHT CAME DOWN ON THE FRONT WHEELS, THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE BROKEN STRUT DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO FLIP OVER. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APPRX 6 HRS SINCE INSTALLATION OF THE FLOATS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF DUE TO IMPROPER FLOAT OPERATION ABORTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURE ON TERRA FIRMA, AS OPPOSED TO THE MORE LOGICAL ENVIRONMENT OF WATER, THE INTENDED ELEMENT FOR THE DESIGN HARDWARE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months