NTSB Identification: NYC89LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42417.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in MIDDLETOWN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5029S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND COMPLETED AN ENGINE RUN UP PRIOR TO TAKE OFF AND DID NOT NOTICE ANY MAGNETO DROP DURING THE CHECK. APPROXIMATELY 3 TO 5 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER; HOWEVER, THE PROPELLER CONTINUED TO WINDMILL. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL PUMP, FUEL LINES, AND FUEL MANIFOLD. THE RIGHT MAGNETO HAD A CRACKED CASE AND THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD A PIECE OF THE INTERNAL COIL BROKEN OFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A SWAMPY AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH MAGNETOS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. . Index for Jul1989 | Index of months