NTSB Identification: NYC89LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42416.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in NEWPORT, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N43562
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS DEPARTING A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 25 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER SUDDENLY. THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL SHUTOFF TO MAKE SURE IT WAS ON AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY USING THE PRIMER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO THE TREES. THE SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S GASCOLATER WAS ONE-THIRD FULL OF WATER AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONTAMINATED BY WATER AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months