NTSB Identification: NYC89FA177B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41599.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in SALISBURY TWP, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2639G
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 WAS DESCENDING IN A RIGHT TURN AFTER DROPPING PARACHUTE JUMPERS AT 4500 FT MSL. AS HE DESCENDED BELOW 1500 FT MSL, HIS AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BEECH A36. THE A36 HAD DEPARTED FROM THE QUEEN CITY AIRPORT AND WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE CESSNA CRASHED IN A PAVED PARKING LOT OF A SHOPPING CENTER AND THE BEECH CRASHED INTO A NEW CAR DEALERSHIP'S PARKING LOT. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DESTROYED ALONG WITH SEVERAL CARS IN THE DEALERSHIP'S LOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THAT NEITHER PILOT WAS HEARD OVER THE RADIO ANNOUNCING THEIR POSITION AND INTENTIONS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months