NTSB Identification: NYC89FA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43341.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1989 in HARTLETON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6206P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLT AT 7000 FT. AT 1158:29, THE PLT RPRTD, 'SIX TWO ZERO SIX PAPA SPINNING.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A MTN RIDGE. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT BEFORE IT CRASHED, THERE WAS AN UNUSUAL CLOUD FORMATION IN THE AREA, AS WELL AS STRONG/GUSTY WINDS. HE SAID HE SAW THE ACFT DISAPPEAR BEHIND A WALL OF CLOUDS & REAPPEAR. HE INDICATED THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN, THEN FLEW BACK UP ALMOST AS FAST AS IT CAME DOWN, BEFORE CRASHING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS SEPARATED IN FLT. THEY WERE FOUND AWAY FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE & HAD FAILED IN A DOWNWARD DIRECTION FROM OVERLOAD. NO OTHER PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. WEATHER RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN THE AREA OF A LEVEL 2 ECHO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT TO BE EXCEEDED AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months