NTSB Identification: NYC89FA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41066.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1989 in THOMASVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N2829D
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA28-236 WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN BY SEVERAL WITNESSES FLYING VERY LOW, ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE INBOUND PUBLISHED APPROACH COURSE ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR WITH LOW VISIBILITY, DUE TO FOG AND DRIZZLE. THE AIRPORT IS EQUIPPED WITH RUNWAY STROBE LIGHTS, BUT THERE WERE NO WITNESSES THAT COULD REMEMBER IF THEY WERE ON OR OFF AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WHEN LAST SEEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW PERPENDICULAR (EAST) TO THE INBOUND COURSE, IT THEN TURNED LEFT, FLYING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLY THE PUBLISHED APPROACH PROCEDURE, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO THE TERRAIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months