NTSB Identification: NYC89DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42388.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in WARREN/SUGARBUS, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: BONDS & BUNGEY HP-14, registration: GQLB
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD BEEN RIDGE FLYING IN THE GLIDER FOR SEVERAL HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE GLIDER ENTERED A SPIN & TURNED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE CRASHING NEAR THE TOP OF A WOODED MOUNTAIN. THE WITNESSES, WHO WERE IN OTHER GLIDERS, SAID THE WIND WAS SHIFTING FROM WEST TO NORTHWEST AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS WITH THERMALS & TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN SHIFTING/TURBULENT AIR, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO AVOID OR RECOVER FROM THE INADVERTENT SPIN. THE SHIFTING/TURBULENT/GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months