NTSB Identification: MKC89LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40224.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in FOUKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6249U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING HIS LAST STOP, HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL AS THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED AT THE TIME. CONTINUING ON WITHOUT REFUELING, THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 15 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, DURING A DARK NIGHT, AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, THEN SPUN AROUND CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. POST FLIGHT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AT NIGHT. THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCEPOST, GROUND SWERVE, AND COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months