NTSB Identification: MKC89LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40381.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1989 in FT SMITH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757HY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 10 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, BUT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT HAD STOPPED EN ROUTE AND PURCHASED 5.1 GALLONS OF FUEL. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROAD SIGN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months