NTSB Identification: MKC89LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40380.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1989 in LIBERTY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N4278E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ELECTED TO VISIT AN ARPT WITH A NARROW RWY WHERE SMALL ACFT WERE BUILT & FLOWN. THE 1ST APCH WAS NOT TO THE CFI'S SATISFACTION, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE 2ND APCH WAS GOOD, BUT DRG THE LNDG, THE STUDENT 'FROZE' AT THE CONTROLS & THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO RELEASE THE STUDENT'S GRASP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THEN IT WENT INTO A BORDERING CORN FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. THE CFI SAID HE REPEATEDLY TOLD THE STUDENT TO 'LET GO,' BUT THE STUDENT CONTINUED TO STAY ON THE CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE DUAL STUDENT AS THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RECOVER FROM THE STUDENT'S BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT, THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT'S APPREHENSION DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE CROP BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months