NTSB Identification: MKC89LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39962.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1989 in PORTLAND, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8116K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS BASE AIRFIELD. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY, AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT FARM FIELD, THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION RVEALED #1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED CAUSING THE POWER FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months