NTSB Identification: MKC89LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39420.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1989 in HARVIELL, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N48426
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER & A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SEVERAL SMALL MELTED BALLS OF SOLDER IN THE CARBURETOR, RESTRICTING THE FUEL FLOW. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INVOLVED IN A CARBURETOR INTAKE FIRE WHICH MAY HAVE CAUSED THE SOLDER TO MELT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO AVOID UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE NECESSARY BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY A FOREIGN OBJECT RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months