NTSB Identification: MKC89LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40129.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1989 in ST. CLAIR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N314D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN SEQUENTIAL ORDER OF RIGHT MAIN, NOSE WHEEL AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF ELECTRICAL OR MECHANICAL PORTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENTION SYSTEM FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months