NTSB Identification: MKC89LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40220.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in HANNIBAL, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N69DM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER AND RETURNED TO HANNIBAL, MISSOURI, TO LAND. ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL LINES AND SUMPS TO BE EMPTY OF FUEL. NO MEASURABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE CRASH; HOWEVER, EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS PRECLUDED ANY DETERMINATION OF QUANTITY OF FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. REFUELING HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED AT THE PILOT'S LAST STOP, ABOUT 120 MILES AWAY. CAUSE OF THE FUEL STARVATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months