NTSB Identification: MKC89LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39966.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N97984
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND, WITH VARIABLE SURFACE WINDS OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ON TO THE SANDY BORDER, THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months