NTSB Identification: MKC89LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40125.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1989 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N1846L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLT, HE NOTICED OIL STREAMING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE, AND A LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. REDUCTION OF POWER FAILED TO EFFECT THE LOW OIL PRESSURE, SO THE PILOT SHUT THE LEFT ENGINE DOWN AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE IFR APPROACH, HE ENGAGED THE AUTO-PILOT IN ORDER TO GET AN APPROACH PLATE. THE A/P TRIMMED THE ACFT NOSE HIGH TO HOLD ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A STALL BUFFET. THE PLT MANAGED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT, AND WHEN HE MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT, HE WAS NOT LINED UP WITH THE PROPER RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER TO THE INTENDED RUNWAY, BUT LANDED HARD ON THE GRASS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF THE ACFT AND BOTH PROPELLERS WERE DAMAGED. POST FLIGHT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED OIL SEAL ON THE LEFT ENGINE STARTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND EXCESSIVE AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED FROM HAVING TO SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months