NTSB Identification: MKC89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1989 in BONO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8425V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AFTER ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND. INSUFFICIENT CLEAR AREA EXISTED TO COMPLETE THE GO-AROUND AND THE PILOT TURNED DOWNWIND TO AVOID A TREE. THE ACFT SETTLED UNCONTROLLED INTO TREES, AND CRASHED IN A RICE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING/MUSHING AND DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL UNTIL COLLISION WITH TREES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months