NTSB Identification: MKC89LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39967.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1989 in PERRY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: BRISTOW KR-2, registration: N1066
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING HIS NEWLY BUILT HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE PLT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A PROGRESSIVE POWER FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS MADE INTO A BEAN FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PLT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SOME FIBERGLASS CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL LINE WHICH WOULD CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY FUEL CONTAMINATION. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months