NTSB Identification: MKC89LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39013.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in CRYSTAL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6938H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT SAID THAT UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION APT AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLT, HE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ABOUT TWO THIRDS DOWN RUNWAY 13. THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 140 DEGREES AT ABOUT 16 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT HIS FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO GREAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, DUE TO AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERAL BOUNCES. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED IN OVERLOAD DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months