NTSB Identification: MKC89LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40126.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1989 in WYMORE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201-B, registration: N1286W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ACFT SHUDDERED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. AFTER ATTAINING ABOUT 10 OR 15 FEET OF ALTITUDE; THE ACFT BOUNCED OFF A FARM FIELD AND CAREENED INTO SOME TREES CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE SURFACE TEMPERATURE WAS 100 DEGREES F. AND THE WIND WAS CALM. THE PLT SAID HE THOUGHT THE WEATHER CONDITONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DURING CLIMBOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months