NTSB Identification: MKC89LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39963.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in TUNAS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757EJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED SHE HAD ABOUT 5.5 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. SHE SAID SHE WAS FLYING TO AN AIRPORT, THAT HAD FUEL FACILITIES, THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 25 MILES AWAY, TO REFUEL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BECAUSE OF IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months