NTSB Identification: MKC89LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40127.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in MORRILTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER J3 "CUB", registration: N1414N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIC STATED HE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE AIRPORT AND MADE A STEEP BANKED TURN TO THE LEFT. HE SAID THE ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN WAS SUCH THAT THE 'WING STALLED CAUSING THE PLANE TO ENTER A LEFT SPIN.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE PIC SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ABRUPT HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTANTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months