NTSB Identification: MKC89LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39421.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8976Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND SHAKE VIOLENTLY. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED THAT RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND FIRE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ABOUT 3 FEET OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE TO BE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING MADE NECESSARY BY THE SEPARATION OF THREE FEET OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months