NTSB Identification: MKC89LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39964.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 1989 in ST. CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49554
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED RUNWAY 9 IN ORDER TO PRACTICE SOME LOCAL CROSS-WIND TAKEOFFS AND LDGS. THE SURFACE WIND WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND ABOUT 70 TO 90 DEGREES FROM THE LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING. THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LDG AS OPPOSED TO MAKING A GO-AROUND, DUE TO PROXIMITY OF PARKED ACFT ON THE RAMP. HE ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE THE ACFT TO A HALT PRIOR TO ENTERING A BORDERING CORNFIELD, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE CORN FIELD CAUSING THE ACFT TO SPIN AND STRIKE THE LEFT WING ON THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SMALL GULLEY AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN FLARING THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND COUNTERACTING THE EFFECTS OF THE CROSS-WIND ON THE DRIFTING AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months