NTSB Identification: MKC89IA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39019.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1989 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 65-90, registration: N195DP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE INCIDENT AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED DURING THE RECOVERY PROCESS AND THE GEAR SELECTOR WAS PLACED IN THE EXTEND POSITION. THE GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY. THIS PROCESS WAS REPEATED SEVERAL TIMES WITH THE SAME RESULTS. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE SCENE, THE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED. WITNESSES ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AMBER (GEAR UP) LIGHTS JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE. THE WARNING HORN WAS NOT THE WARNING HORN SPECIFIED IN THE BEECH PARTS MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months