NTSB Identification: MKC89FA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39885.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1989 in NELIGH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N66295
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR NELIGH, NE, AS IT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM SPENCER, IA, TO KEARNEY, NE. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE ACFT, SAID IT WAS PROCEEDING ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. AN EYE WITNESS RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB (TO AN ESTIMATED 500 TO 600 FT), THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE ABOUT 2 WKS BEFORE THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INTIATING A STEEP CLIMBING MANEUVER FROM LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months