NTSB Identification: MKC89FA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39538.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1989 in PETTIGREW, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N5304U
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT MADE SVRL INQUIRES ABOUT THE WX ALONG HIS ROUTE FM ARKANSAS TO SOUTH DAKOTA. HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. FINALLY, HE RPRTD THE WX AT THE DEPARTURE POINT WAS VFR & HE INDCD HE WOULD CIRCUMNAVIGATE THE EN ROUTE WX. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 25 MI NW OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. THE ACDNT SITE WAS IN THE VCNTY OF A BOX CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF 2100 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP DSCNT. ON 7/11/89, THE ACFT WAS FOUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ABT 40 MI WEST AT FT SMITH (ELEV 469'), THE 0621 CDT WX WAS IN PART: 700' SCATTERED, 4000 OVERCAST. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS 23C & 25C WARNED OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH TERRAIN, THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months