NTSB Identification: MKC89FA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39836.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1989 in MEDICINE LODGE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5379P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS RPRTD THAT HE HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER HIS HOUSE FROM WEST TO EAST, SO HE & HIS FAMILY WENT OUT ONTO THE DECK ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE HOUSE. THE ACFT THEN APCHD THE HOUSE FROM THE EAST AT LOW ALTITUDE. AS THE ACFT WENT OVER THE HOUSE AGAIN, ITS RIGHT WING HIT THE TOP OF AN ATTACHED TV ANTENNA, APRX 48 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED ABOUT 1650 FT FROM THE HOUSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE ABOVE A HOUSE (RESIDENCE) THAT HE WAS BUZZING AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE ATTACHED ANTENNA. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months