NTSB Identification: MKC89FA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39886.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1989 in BROKEN BOW, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N8636V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE TAKEOFF, SOMEONE ASKED THE PLT TO PERFORM A ROLL. DURING DEPARTURE, THE ACFT PROCEEDED OUTBOUND ABOUT 3 MI, THEN WAS TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. A ROLL WAS PERFORMED, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & BEGAN SPINNING. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT MADE ABOUT 2 TURNS OF A SPIN BEFORE DISAPPEARING FROM THEIR VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 2 BACK PACKS, A BAG OF CLOTHING & A FOLDING CHAIR HAD BEEN STOWED IN THE REAR SEAT AS BAGGAGE. THE PILOT HANDBOOK STATED THAT 'BAGGAGE IS NOT ALLOWED DURING ACROBATIC FLIGHT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY PERFORMING ACROBATIC FLIGHT WITH BAGGAGE IN THE REAR COCKPIT OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH PROBABLY RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND RESULTED IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT AND A SPIN. Index for Jul1989 | Index of months